Saturday, December 13, 2008

I bought a new phone...

I bought a new phone!! Yupp... After the stupid incident, i've been using my spare phone... the Dopod 838 pro.... which has been pissing me off upside down for the occasional hang... unable to call out when it has pms n etc...

I of course did some research for the type of phone i wanted... and i actually even plan to get 2 phones... cause i have 2 lines... but haih... budget constraints... dammit...

anyways... guess what phone i got???


The New Sony Ericsson X1 / Xperia!!!


Nice nice kan??? But being such an upmarket mobile phone, the design of the box is disappointing... they should design something fancier n nicer... to suit the phone image... u know...


So pretty.... I likey the keypad... looks so classy n expensive... It should!! Its expensive ok!!

I bought this phone with the price of RM3150 in Low Yat Plaza, KL... But the cheapest price i could find in Low Yat Plaza is RM3099... I chose the RM3150 shop for 2 reasons...

1) Purely because the salesman is much friendlier n entertain me when i asked him information regarding this Xperia... cause most of the other shops i asked, i got the feeling that they thought i was just asking for fun and i wouldnt buy it.... So too bad la...

2) Because this particular phone shop, he is willing to take trade in phones at a higher price... I wanted to trade in my old Dopod 838 pro and my Motorola V3X... Other shops only willing to trade in my Dopod for RM400 and my V3X for RM130... But this shop willing to trade in my Dopod for RM500 and my V3X for RM180....

So yeah, for these 2 reasons, he got my business... :D :D :D


This is just to show u comparison between the thickness of my finger and the thickness of this phone....

I've been using this phone for one week now.... I have not much complains about this Xperia because before i buy this phone, i already did my research what is the good thing n bad thing about this phone....

So I already knew about the bad thing of this phone before i buy them... Therefore, i dont mind living with the flaws of this phone...

As been said in many mobile phone forums and due to my experience... This phone have several flaws...

1) The reception of this phone is not that good... its always showing one or 2 bars of reception only... but the line is still clear regardless...

2) The camera quality is not that good ocmpare to my previous N93i (which got lost along with my stupid incident)... My N93i camera quality is much better than Xperia... and the sucky thing about this Xperia camera is that i cannot use the zoom function if im taking pictures with 3mp quality! Dammit man... If i change the quality to 2mp, i can zoom but the zoom function makes not much difference at all, like 2 times zoom.. *total dieness* *swt* *swt*

3) The phone lags occasionally... but at times, it does get quite sickeningly slow... *only when im in hurry*


See... just to show u the size of the phone compare to my hand... :D :D :D *notice the reception only 2 bars there?*


Got my reflection... Reminds me of my wonderful N93i... I always use my previous N93i as mirror cause its damn reflective, really like a mirror... But this Xperia is of course not as reflective as the N93i... but still can do la... heheheee....

Overall, the phone is nice to use... I try not to find so much fault with it cause it cost me a bomb... so i dont want to feel regret buying them...

In case you dont know... this phone comes with...

1)4GB Micro SD card... no longer the typical Sony memory card.. yay!
2) 3.2MP camera quality... which kinda suck compare to N93i...
3) Wireless Lan, Bluetooth..
4) GPS with Google Maps and Quick GPS (which i still dont know how to use the Quick GPS)
5)2 different types of internet browser... IE and Opera...
6) Windows Mobile 6.1 Professional
7) As for the ladies, its user friendly with your own nails... ahahhahaa.... not like the stupid Iphone, need your actual finger to press on the touch screen... I would have chosen the Blackberry Storm if the Blackberry Storm is user friendly with nails.. but unfortunately, the Blackberry Storm is the same as Iphone... so i decided to buy Xperia... and again, I DONT LIKE IPHONE!!! *for many reasons which im lazy to type it down*
8) It has 7 very cool different types of desktop panel for different purpose of usage... *go find out yourself what this mean if you dont know... hehhehe... i know, im lazy*
9) Include Office Mobile - includes Excel Mobile, OneNote Mobile, PowerPoint Mobile and Word Mobile...

Well.. theres more functions.. but i have no time to explore it all yet...

Thats all... and now im still looking for another phone to use my celcom line... Im looking for a phone cost around RM1K... Nokia or Sony Ericsson... preferbably with 3G, camera quality at least 3MP, light weight, small, compact (as in can easily slip into my jeans pocket)... Can anyone suggest? I was actually looking at Nokia E66... but it cost around RM1500.. which is abit costly.. Any other phone to recommend?

Arrgghh... damn sleepy already...

Take care peeps!!!

4 comments:

Simon Seow said...

Don't let Ren heard you say stupid iPhone. lol

EdiÁ•ě said...

Nice phone!

Anyway

Wishing you and your families a very happy Christmas and a healthy and prosperous New Year.

I am looking forward to a challenging but exciting 2009, when I will be encouraging us all to do whatever we can to support each other, in all that we do across the World. In this regard, I would welcome your individual thoughts early in the New Year, on how we can best support each other moving forward and what changes you would like to see, in order to facilitate that improvement.

Warmest regards and a big thank you to everyone for your efforts in 2008.

Linora 'Aronil' Low said...

like ouch!! RM3K for that.. dayyummnn. I'm comparing this with the nokia n97 out next year. The xperia looks promising but i'm not so game about the camera. Not a bad review you did too :)

Tarc Debate Challenge Admin said...

I've got an Iphone and an X1 and all I can say is you are right about your comments regarding that 'finger' thing. It's pretty annoying!

To avoid lag and such...try reading up my post and review on how to make it all work for the X1.

http://forum.lowyat.net/topic/936110

The X1 has got a ton of power that's locked up in that small shell. You can transform it to Psuedo shell for multiple User interfaces for ease of use.. and KILL THAT LAG.. lol.

Glad someone agrees with me on that iphone thing. Im getting death threats from these Apple fanbois hahahaha