Monday, January 19, 2009

Happy New Year!!! Happy Chinese New Year!!!

I noticed i havent been blogging properly for quite a long time... Need to update update you guys about what i've been doing lately...

I spent my New Year's in Bangkok... Had a wonderful time shopping in Bangkok.. and i literally shopped till i dropped!!! Arrrgghh... Muaahahahaa....

I used RM1K to shop there...

And i managed to buy 9 bikinis, 7 pairs of shoes, 8 dresses, almost 10 tops.. and loads of other etc stuff.. like food n junk food... and loads of coconut juice... ahahhahaa... me love coconuts... muahahahahaa....

On the 31st December itself... I count down the new year in my hotel room... cause i was too freaking tired n sleepy to even have energy to embrace the crowd.. cause there were so many freaking ppl partying out in the streets as soon as the sky turns dark...

When i was alone in the room... while the world is counting down n welcoming the New Year, i reflected on my self... what have i been doing on the year 2008?

Then i realised i felt kinda lonely... And first time ever in many years that i went through new year being single...

During Christmas, i wished and hope for someone to be able to spend Christmas with me.. which i obviously know, it will never happen...

When New Year's eve came, i had actually forgotten about that someone totally.. cause i know its pointless... So, i did not even miss anyone or hoped to spend New year's with... I spent it with my family... for the first time in many years.... which made me realised, that i have been a very bad n unthoughtful daughter to always leave my parents at home alone and i go out to have fun with other people...

But the next day, i recieve a suprise... an sms from somebody which i had forgotten but... being soft hearted, i fall into the trap again.... sighhh....

Anyways... Just to refelect back on what i have achieved in the year 2008...

1) I finally sponsored a child in World Vision... Which i am particularly proud of it... but i dont have the time to respond to my daughter's letter... *swt* *swt* (Note to self: Please do it soon Jane!!!)

2) Finally took my Diving Course... and now im a certified open water diver!!! Happy nyer... I have been wanting to do this since... urrmm... since like many years ago... but never get to... cause i dont have money n the time...

3) I think i havent disappoint my parents much this year... ehehhehhe... have i mum? LOL!

4) I took the big leap by deciding to work in KL even though me n my ex already broken up... N managed to get into a very reputable company. I have no regrets joinigng this company cause im blessed with very nice, friendly n helpful collegues... which they never fail to help me... and the best of all... there are no politics in my department... and definately, i have learnt alot from this company... (Even though i have very fierce GM, somehow i feel that... she is fierce for my own good... and that i have really learnt alot from her...)

5) I learnt the true meaning of letting go and giving up without hurting myself that deep anymore... and this is thanks to the 3 main experience i had on 2008 itself...

6) Realised that i actually had more friends than i thought... as in that actually really cared for me... Special thanks to my Wifey... Melissa aka bestest friend in the whole wide world... and Alex, who has always been there to help me n advise me and teach me many many things and made me realised how stupid i was in handling my own problems... Both of them played very important role in my life...

7) Met laods of new friends who have definately changed my life alot... made it much more interesting... Like Justin, Ren, Steph, and many more others... u guys know who u r la.. u knew me on 2008... means u r in it! Heheheee...

And when i think about about my last year's new year's resolution... I think most of them failed... lol... I just managed to successfully made my parents less headache of me only... lol...

SO what's my new year's resolution?

This time im gonna make a realistic one k...

1) Become fucking stingy... Know why? cause by becoming stingy, I can save money, eat less than go thin... and people wont take advantage of me anymore...

2)Hope to do Advanced in my diving this year... muahahahaaa...

3) If im rich enough, i hope to sponsor another child in world vision.. But i think for the first half of the year, i wont be able to do it cause i will be broke for the next 6 months... (the reason is.... some of you will know.. if u know what happened to me in Velvet... HAhhhahahhaa)

4) Wish for a peaceful non headache life... i dont want to complicate things anymore... but for me, all of a sudden, my life have suddenly turned complicated since 2 weeks ago... sighhh.... Its like... i was actually damn peaceful n alone... now all of a sudden, i got too many things to handle... that i dont know which to choose.... and what to do... sighhh... But i think i will know what to do after CNY... (but at this moment, i feel like being single for the rest of the year 2009)

Thats all... I dont want to do those nonsense resolution like make more money n shit... cause i know me... even i can make more money.. i will spend more... sighh... So, i just have to make sure my resolution No. 1 works!

Anyways, im going back to Penang this Saturday till the 7th day of CNY... So yay! I miss Penang alot... miss my wifey... miss my family... *y am i so family oriented all of a sudden huh?* *damn*

Thats all for the update... I know im getting lazier n lazier to blog... but i really have nothing much to blog about adi... I seldom go to events nowadays... and i have my personal love n relationships problems which i can no longer share in my blog anymore... cause if i do share it out, i will hurt alot of people... (unless u all r smart enough to guess the hidden meaning in my blog post... ahahaha ) so, yeah... im back to boring old mundane life...

See ya guys...

1 comment:

princess mie said...

:).. wouldnt be hard to guess who tho guess know both to well ...
:P .. have fun :)