Sunday, March 22, 2009

My Mount Kinabalu / Kota Kinabalu Trip

Bah.. I finally have time to blog about my KK trip while watching E.U on Astro On Demand... LOL! [y laughing kor has to die so early?? *sob* *sob*]

Anyways, there hell loads of pictures... La la la la la.....

To be honest, i kinda forgot all their names adi.. cause i suck at remembering names at new places...


This is one of the mega big hyper mall... ridiculously big with 3 hotels there man...


A random shot of KK town view taken from one of those overhead bridge...


One of those seaview in KK town...


Me looking very chubby taking pictures by the seaside...

And it was a freaking hot day when i arrive KK on the first day... I was like practically drowning with sweat...


Quench my thirst with some coconut juice.. and pose with coconuts... like doing coconut advertisements... lol!!! I love this pic of me... looks so natural...


Love this pic even more... Muahahahaa...

After sight seeing for the first day, we decided to rest early for the day... cause the next day is a hell day for me... Gonna go climb the mountain for 24 hours!


My main food intake for the climb... Power Bar, Mars Bar, and Energy drink... no time to stop and have proper meal man... so we all survive on this power bar throughout our climd journey...


This is the map of the climb... i started climb up using the Mersilau trail... and down with the Timpohon trail.. We were staying at Gunting Lagadan for the night...

We started our climb on 28th February, 9.30am.... I climbed until 7.30pm to reach Laban rata only... starting point to Laban Rata using Mersilau trail is 8km!

Reached Laban Rata to have a proper dinner for the night but had no appetite cause i was too tired n felt like puking.... Sleep at 9pm plus almost 10pm... Woke up at 1.30am... got ready... and was going to start climbing again to reach the peak... 2.30am start the climb... From laban rata to the peak another 2.8km.... reach the check point at sayat sayat hut almost 5am... It was a damn tiring climb to me... i felt like i went through hell... like really hellish to me... I had no training before doing this climb.. i have no stamina... and that climb make me feel like i went through hell wayyyy below 18 levels and came back up man... ish ish ish....

Came back down at 6plus am to 7am... reached laban rata again for breakfast around 9 plus 10am... ate breakfast adi, then we climb straight down using timpohon trail... 6 km distance to freedom and the end of hell for me!!! Reached the end around 5plus pm.... When i finally reached down, i felt like i was just freed from hell man!! Full of relieved that everything is over... but superbly exhausted and i end up walking like an old pregnant grandma... my whole legs including tighs, calves, sole, heels, toes and anything got to do with legs hurts like crap... so sore that my legs were sore and i walk like a pregnant old grandma for a week man... it was so bad that i think using the term of "pregnant old grandma" is very suitable to describe the way i walk that time...


The start of briefing... listening to the guides brief and tell us wat to do n etc...


More briefing...


This picture was taken right before i was gonna start climbing... Was kinda forced into taking this pic...


This pic is taken while i still look fresh... hahahaa... got cocky look somemore..


This pic taken at the 6 km point... where the Timpohon trail meets with the Mersilau trail to go towards the peak... I look like shit already here... I was actually wanting to give at 4km already... It was a freaking painful experience for me....

The following pictures are the view from my climbing journey...


LAlalalaa.... see... so stoney n steep...


Cold...


Nice view... but i totally have no mood to take pics... these pictures are taken from my friend's camera...






This is how it looked like when it rains.... superbly muddy...



Hence, my shoes and track pants are super duper muddy sial...


View of the check point at Sayat Sayat...


Trails to the peak point...


Now we r at the peak!.... A picture of sunrise... but its not as nice bevause that time it was raining... So the clouds were blocking the sun...


A diff picture at the peak..


Another one... =_="

Then... skip skip skip.... fast fwd... After the end of the climb reaching the ground, we head to the Poring Hot Spring place to spend the night...

Just 3 random pics of the Poring Hot Spring place...





We managed to dip our body in the hot spring... and our muscles we relaxed for half an hour before we started to walk like a pregnant old lady again... ahhahahaa...

After hot spring, we manage to arrange from our guide to see the infamous Raffelesia flower... 'that can only be seen in Sabah'! Muahahahaa... It was not as smelly as i thought it would cause the flower is at its 5th day.... And do you know that the Raffelesia flower can only live for 7 days???



The last day in KK, we decided to go to Manukan Island to see the beach on the east side...

So yeah... random pics of the Manukan Island... I went snorkeling there and sun tan abit... hahahahhaa.... *Jane will nvr miss a chance to sun tan...* LOL!!!









Best pic of all...

Thats all about KK trip lor... I feel like i saja blog about the KK trip only... lol...
But yeah, i blog this for future references... LOL...

Even though climbing the mountain was a hellish experience for me, but it was definately an experience of a lifetime for me... I will never climb this mountain if it werent because of my collegues... I somehow glad i did it though... EVEN THOUGH IT WAS HELL TO ME!

But if i were to be asked to do it again... I WILL NEVER EVER WANT TO DO IT AGAIN ANYMORE!!!

anyways... Oh one more thing... i love you... muahahahhaa... random right...

1 comment:

Si said...

Hi there PrincessLadyJane,

I've just been reading your posting about climbing Mt Kinabalu. I'm doing the climb on the 26th March . . . and you haven't filled me with much confidence!!!

Nice pictures though and at least I now know what levels of pain to expect. How did you find the accomodation at Gunting Lagadan? That is also where I'll be staying.

Regards,

Simon

http://siandliz.blogspot.com/